Privacy Policy

Adeline Lawrence trading as The Flying Unicorn (ABN 86 642 107 585)

(‘we/us/our’) cares about your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal
information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy
Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) – which also includes the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’s’).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to set out the type of information that we may collect
about you and the purposes for which we will use and/or disclose your personal information
and how it should be treated.

We may change this privacy notice at any time. If we make any changes, they will be
published on this page and you will have immediate access to the most up to date version of
this privacy notice.  We recommend that you check this page regularly.

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to
you. We respect the privacy of the personal information provided by you, and the
confidence you place in us by sharing the personal information.

At the end of this policy, we provide a variety of contact methods in which you may raise
any concerns you might have with us.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to enhance the online experience for our customers. However, our website
is developed to provide you with a choice as to which cookies are collected.

Most commercial websites, including this website, use cookies. Cookies are pieces of
information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive.
Cookies are designed to make using the website easier by storing information about your
preferences on the website. This is our legitimate reason for using the same. Cookies will
not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web
browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by
disabling the ‘cookie’ function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts
of the website. We will only collect non-essential cookies from you if you provide your
consent, which we will record.

In the event you do provide your consent, your personal information, as collected by the
cookies described above may be shared with third parties, including Facebook and Google.

On occasion, third parties may send you cookies that are beyond our control. These include
social media related cookies such as Twitter, Facebook, and Vimeo, which allow users of our
website to share content on those social media platforms. We would encourage you to
consider the privacy policies of these social media platforms.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be
utilised to identify that person. For the purposes of this policy, personal information
includes your information, and the information of others that you share with us.

Your personal information

We may collect and hold personal information about you during the course of conducting
our business, such as:

  • Your name;
  • Contact information, including telephone number, email address, or any address;
  • Job position or title;
  • Membership of associations, industry groups, boards or networking groups; and
  • If required from time to time, financial information.

The type of personal information we collect and hold about you will vary depending on the
nature and purpose of our relationship.

If the personal information you provide to us is inaccurate, or if you choose not to provide
us with certain personal information, we may not be able to contact you, give you access to
information you have requested or otherwise provide you with the outcome you require
from us.

How we collect personal information

Your personal information will be collected by us through the website or otherwise through
our dealings with you. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you
voluntarily provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if,
for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, subscribe to our
articles or newsletters, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information
included or request us to provide you with information or services. If you are a client, you
will be required to provide us with your personal information to allow us to comply with our
obligations to you.

Some examples of how we collect personal information includes:

  • Directly from the source to whom the personal information relates;
  • From referral partners, whom you have provided consent to pass the personal information on to us;
  • From organisations about their employees and contractors;
  • From organisations about their customers and suppliers;
  • Marketing purposes, from events, seminars, business associates, potential new
  • clients and other third party sources; and
  • Contact forms and subscription forms completed by visitors to our website.

We may collect certain information from visitors who access our website, including dates
and time of access, IP addresses, browser type, operating system and domain names.

We also may collect information via analytics software that can track use of the website.
This analytic information can include navigation through the website, number of visits,
duration of the visit and the areas of the website commonly used. This analytic information
does not identify or disclose any personal information about the visitor and is utilised to
improve performance of the website (see “Use of Cookies” above).

You can opt out of the collection of this personal information.

This personal information can also assist us in preventing or detecting fraud or abuses of
the website, which is a legitimate purpose. By visiting our website, you are accepting and
consenting to the collection of this information.  The information we collect in this way will
not personally identify you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use personal information collected for a number of reasons. Broadly, the reason we
collect personal information, and the sole reason for its use, is for the provision of concierge
services and home organisation services. At all times, we only collect data that we have a
legal ground for processing.

In agreeing to provide us with personal information, you consent for us to collect, use,
disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes, which are related to
the purpose for which you provided the information:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide information or market our services that may be of interest to you;
  • to communicate with you and manage our relationship with you;
  • to facilitate our internal business operations, such as for internal marketing analysis;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

We will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and
related purposes.  You consent that we may also disclose your personal information (subject
to our professional obligations) to:

  • our employees and related entities;
  • Government organisations or in compliance with funding arrangements;
  • any third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our
    behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants, lawyers and barristers,
    logistics businesses);
  • protection of the intellectual property rights of you, customers, third parties, or us;
  • to our external service providers, who assist us in operating our business (subject to
    the compliance with Australian Privacy Laws);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else who you authorise us to disclose it to.

We do not rent, share or trade personal information.

The personal information that we collect from you is limited to that which we require to
obtain and store to provide our services to you. Notwithstanding this, you have a right to
object to us processing this personal information. We will not continue to process any
personal information unless we can demonstrate a legitimate ground that overrides your
interest and rights or due to a legal claim.

Cross border disclosure

We will not transfer any personal information to recipients that are not located in Australia,
unless:

  • We have the consent from the individual to whom the personal information relates;
    and
  • It complies with Australian Privacy Laws, whichever is most appropriate.

Right to be Forgotten

In consenting to this privacy notice, you are acknowledging that we have a professional
obligation to retain your personal information for a period of seven (7) years insofar as it
relates to our financial records, or whilst you remain a client or ours.

However, you may request that we refrain from contacting you using the personal
information, and will not pass your personal information to any party, unless legally required
during this period.

Requests can be made using the contact information provided in the Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy or
electronic form. We have measures in place to ensure that any personal information we hold
is secure and protected from misuse, loss, fraudulent activity and unauthorised disclosure.

All information is held in a secure, electronic or physical manner. Information storage
methods include access controlled premises or via electronic databases and customer
relationship management databases that require logins and passwords.

In the instances where a secure connection is utilised, so too is Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
technology. SSL is industry standard and ensures data transmission integrity, preventing any
unauthorised access by an unauthorised party.

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse or
unauthorised access.

Access, Portability and accuracy of information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate and
up-to-date.

You have a right to view and have a copy of, personal information about you that we hold at
any time, unless we are permitted under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy
Protection) Act 2012 or the GDPR to refuse access. If you are able to establish that personal
information we are holding about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, please let
us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and
up-to-date.

You also have a right to the portability of the information that we retain. This means that
you can request from us a copy of your information in a structured, commonly used and
machine-readable format, transferred to you or another party.

If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact us using the
details provided below. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request to
access your information. Identification will also be required to access personal information.
At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us. Please contact us
using the methods provided with the policy.

Consent

It is up to you whether you submit any other personal information regarding your identity
when you use our website or other services.  By providing your personal information you are
deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information
as outlined in this privacy notice.

By accepting this privacy policy via the functionality provided on the website, which includes
your continued use of the website and reading this privacy policy, you consent to our
collecting of the personal information provided for herewith.

Grievance procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your Personal
Information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of
your complaint to any of the following:

Our Privacy Officer: Adeline Lawrence
Att: The Privacy Officer
connect@oneandtogetherevents.com.au
Alternatively, complaints may also be referred to a number of services as set out below:

Australian Information Commissioner
The Australian Information Commissioner receives complaints under the Act. Complaints can
be made:
Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
By phone: on 1300 363 992
By fax: on +61 2 9284 9666
In writing:
Address your letter to the Australian Information Commissioner at the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
OR
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra  ACT  2601 NSW 2001

How we will deal with your complaint

The complaint will be investigated by us in accordance with our internal procedures and
processes within 14 days of receipt of the same.

The complainant may be invited to participate in a conference by the staff member
conducting the investigation. At the discretion of the Privacy Officer other interested parties
may also be invited to participate in the conference to discuss the nature of the complaint
and attempt to resolve it. This may include the presence or participation of a support person
or advocate for the complainant.

The complainant will be provided with a response to their complaint within a reasonable
timeframe after completion of any investigation. This response will be in writing and will
include the outcome of the investigation, and any proposed action.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information
about privacy or to lodge a complaint, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the
following email address: connect@oneandtogetherevents.com.au

For further information, please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at
www.privacy.gov.au.

Quick Quote